Faneuil Hall - Boston, MA
19T E 330686 N 4691797
Faneuil Hall has served as a marketplace and a meeting hall since 1742. Funding was provided by a wealthy merchant, Peter Faneuil, and expanded in 1806 by Charles Bulfinch.

Known as America's "Cradle of Liberty" Faneuil Hall was a central location for organized protests against British tyranny prior to the American Revolution.

When Boston became a city the use of Faneuil Hall as a government meeting place came to an end, but it was still regularly used. Today, the first floor is still used as a lively marketplace and the second floor is a meeting hall where many Boston City debates are held. The fourth floor is maintained by the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company.

Hours of Operation: Second floor meeting hall and market level information desk open daily 9:00am - 5:00pm.

National Park Service rangers present historical talks every thirty minutes, 9:30am - 4:30pm, except when Hall is in use for special events. Free.
Dock Square
Boston, MA United States