Elm Green, Andover, Massachusetts
19T E 324524 N 4724981
A small veteran's memorial park in downtown Andover, Massachusetts, dedicated "To Those Who Served".

This is a nice little park right at the main intersection in downtown Andover, Massachusetts: intersection of North Main, South Main, Elm Street, and Central Street. Although it is dead center downtown, it's rarely used since it's across Elm Street from all the stores and associated "downtown action". There's a nice granite bench to sit on while you people and car watch, and maybe drink your coffee from a Seattle-based coffee company shop a half-block down South Main. A couple low quality cell phone pictures are posted here. Also, here is a link to a much better photo of the whole park on the web:
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: "To Those Who Served"

Date of dedication: Original dedication: 1920. Rededication: November 11, 1995

Who Put it Here?: Town of Andover

Description of Memorial:
The original dedication of this park was in 1920, but by the early 90's it had fallen badly into disrepair. The park was redesigned and completely rebuilt in 1995, with rededication "To Those Who Served" on Veteran's Day, November 11, 1995.