Canadian National Railway Station - Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Historic railroad station in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

"The Moose Jaw Canadian National Railway (CNR) Station is a Municipal Heritage Property consisting of one city block alongside the CNR line in Moose Jaw. The designation applies to a large, brick building located at 341 Stradacona Street East near the city’s downtown core constructed in 1919.

The heritage value of the CNR Station lies in its association with the establishment and expansion of railway branch lines in western Canada. Built and designed in 1919 by Winnipeg architect John Schoefield, who later became CN’s Chief Architect in 1942, the station’s presence challenged the monopoly of the existing Canadian Pacific Railway Station a few blocks away. The CNR station was among the first constructed by the company after it amalgamated two other national rail line companies, the Grand Trunk Pacific and Canadian Northern in 1920. After its completion the station represented the company’s confidence and permanency in the city and its commitment to further rail line expansion in southern Saskatchewan.

The heritage value of the Moose Jaw CNR Station also lies in its architecture. Designed architect John Schofield, later to become CN's Chief Architect, the building projects a subdued Classical Revival style. Featuring stone and brick construction, restrained ornamentation, simplified entablature, engaged pilasters and symmetrically-arranged façade, the building reflects a restrained version of the style, common amongst public buildings in the post-World War I period" ~ Saskatchewan Heritage website.

341 Stadacona Street E Moose Jaw Saskatchewan Canada S6H 0J5