Cistercian Abbey of Fontenay - Marmagne, France
31T E 604308 N 5277146
The Abbey of Fontenay is a Cistercian abbey located in the commune of Montbard, in the département of Côte-d'Or in France.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The abbey was bought by Édouard Aynard in 1905 and restored. Apart from the demolished refectory, it retains almost all of its original buildings: church, dormitory, cloister, chapter house, heating room, dovecote and forge, all built in Romanesque style, with a later abbot's lodging and infirmary. It is one of the oldest and most complete Cistercian abbeys in Europe, and became a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1981.

The church of the abbey was built from 1139 to 1147, and was dedicated by Pope Eugene III in 1147. It has a cruciform plan, with a nave 66 metres long and 8 metres wide, with two aisles, and a transept measuring 19 metres. The cloister measures 36×38 metres. The chapterhouse is vaulted, with heavy ribs. The large dormitory is roofed with 15th century chestnut timbers.
Type: Building