Mansfield, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

According to Wikipedia.com:

Mansfield is located on a major east-west highway corridor that was originally known in the early 1900s as "Ohio Market Route 3". This route was chosen in 1913 to become part of the historic Lincoln Highway which was the first road across America, connecting New York City to San Francisco. The arrival of the Lincoln Highway to Mansfield was a major influence on the development of the city. Upon the advent of the federal numbered highway system in 1928, the Lincoln Highway through Mansfield on Park Avenue East and Park Avenue West became U.S. Route 30.

On September 1, 1928, the Lincoln Highway was marked coast-to-coast with approximately 3000 concrete posts set by the Boy Scouts of America. Each post featured a medallion of Abraham Lincoln's profile. One of these concrete markers was erected at curbside in front of Central Methodist Episcopal Church, 378 Park Avenue West. Today, a replica marker stands in downtown's Central Park, on Park Avenue's center divider.

Today, Mansfield serves as a transportation hub and is connected by eight major highways, Interstate 71, which connects Cleveland to the northeast with Columbus to the southwest, U.S. Route 30 (the Lincoln Highway), which connects Wooster to the east with Ontario and Bucyrus to the west, U.S. Route 42, which connects Ashland to the northeast with Lexington to the southwest, State Route 13, which connects Norwalk to the north with Bellville to the south, State Route 39, which connects Shelby to the northwest with Lucas to the southeast, State Route 309, which connects Mansfield to the east where it merges with U.S. Route 30 with Ontario and Galion to the west, State Route 430, which connects Mifflin to the east with Ontario to the west, and State Route 545, which connects Mansfield to the south where it terminates at State Route 39 with Olivesburg and Savannah to the northeast.[41]