William M. Rice
This marker, in Ash Creek Cemetery in Azle, is on a post next to Rice's gravesite.

Year Marker Erected: 1984
Marker Location: 310 S. Stewart St., Azle
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: refinish/local effort

Marker Text:
(Aug. 22, 1803 - Feb. 16, 1878) William M. Rice first came to Texas in 1834 and settled in what is now Nacogdoches County, where he was involved in frontier defense and served as an Alcalde in the Mexican Government. He served in the Texas Revolution and was wounded in the Battle at San Jacinto. He and his wife, Mariah, later lived in Harris County, in Kansas, and in Dallas County, where he was a farmer and merchant. During the Civil War, he was active on the home front, making soldiers' hats and hauling supplies. About 1874, Rice moved to Tarrant County, where he lived until his death. (1984)