The Battles for Chattanooga - Lookout Mountain, TN
The Battles for Chattanooga Electronic Map and Museum at 1111 East Brow Rd., Lookout Mountain, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located on Lookout Mountain at the entrance to historic Point Park, The Battles for Chattanooga Electric Map & Museum is the perfect starting point for your tour of the area's Civil War battle sites. Our spectacular three-dimensional electronic battle map presentation of Chattanooga's Civil War history features 5,000 miniature soldiers, 650 lights, sound effects and exceptional details of the major battles which were fought here in November of 1863. Hear and see about Chattanooga's Battle Above the Clouds and Sherman's assault on Missionary ridge before his historic March To the Sea. See an excellent relic and weapon collection and peruse the bookstore for well-known works about the Civil War. After you learn about the battles, be sure to take a walk over to Point Park - site of the famous Battle Above the Clouds. The Battles for Chattanooga Museum and Electric Map lets you experience the battles as they were fought over 130 years ago - the battles that sealed the fate of the Confederacy.

Hours: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Summer Hours: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM