Former Relocated Kilbourn Public Library - Wisconsin Dells
16T E 276455 N 4834043
The former Kilbourn Public Library was moved a short distance to create a larger Kilbourn Public Library for the Wisconsin Dells/Lake Delton residents.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Since 1886 Womens Groups have made library facilities available in this community. The financial efforts of the Tuesday Club and C.W. Snider in 1902 made possible a library on this site. In 1912, a grant from the Carnegie Foundation and more than matching funds from the Village of Kilbourn provided for this construction. This library was designated a National Historic Place in 1975 due to the Prairie Style Architecture." From 1976 plaque on front of building.

This former Carnegie Public Library now houses Attorneys, H & R Block, and an Accounting Firm.
Address of Library Building: