River View City Park - Clinton, IA
River View City Park has many things to see and do.
Location: Iowa, United States

You won't find a sign that tells you when you have entered the park, but you will know.
Located on the banks of the Mississippi River, this park has entertained the public since the early 1900s. A public boat ramp and docks were always here and still are. Tennis courts, a swimming pool, playground equipment, and a bandshell were the first things to be installed in this park.
The WPA built three lighthouses along the riverbank. Speakers were added and people were serenaded with music as they strolled through the park. Later, a baseball stadium was built and a minor league team moved in, other baseball fields were built around it.
An old riverboat was added and rebuilt into a playhouse. Because of annual flooding by the river, a dike was built and the riverboat and Riverview Drive were installed on top of the dike.
A bike path and skate park were recently added to the park. The old swimming pool was removed and a new one was built in the same location.
Art-in-the-Park and Riverboat Days are annual events that occur in the park. An RV park was installed at the north end of the park and war memorials were placed at the south end.
Name: River View City Park

Street Location: 6th ave S to 9th ave N between the RR and the River.