Thelma L. Stovall
16S E 646230 N 4229719
Historical marker commemorating a longtime Kentucky politician and public servant located at Kentucky Welcome Center.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Thelma L. Stovall
1919-1994

Entered political service in 1949 when she was elected to the Kentucky state legislature.  For the next 34 years, Stovall served Kentucky in a variety of elected & appointed positions, including secretary of state, state treasurer, labor commissioner, & as the first woman elected lt. governor in Kentucky.

As lt. governor, she was elevated to action governor several times & took advantage of the position. In 1978 she championed the ratification of the Equal Rights Amendment, which was not well received by the legislature.  In 1979 she was more successful in securing passage of a bill for property tax reform. ~ text of marker

Marker Name: Thelma L. Stovall

Marker Location: Roadside