Janesville Public Library - Janesville, WI
16T E 334422 N 4727417
The Janesville Public Library building was built in 1902-1903. The Carnegie Foundation contributed $30,000 toward its construction. The building is now called the Crossroads building and serves as a Senior Center.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This Janesville Public Library building opened on June 15, 1903 and served as a library until April 1968. It now serves as a Senior Center.

The second story of the building contained an auditorium that was home to the Apollo Club and later the Janesville Little Theater.

From the University of Wisconsin Digital Collection:
"The building is constructed of gray brick trimmed with Bedford limestone. An Ionic portico with paired end columns marks the center of the facade. Brooklyn-born architect J.T.W. Jennings designed this building during his term as supervising architect of the University of Wisconsin Buildings and Grounds. He is responsible for many buildings on the Madison campus, including Agricultural Hall, the Dairy Barn, and the Engineering and Horticulture Buildings."

Address of Library Building:
64 S. Main St.