First United Church - Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Historic church in Swift Current.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

First United Church

Dedicated in 1913, this church's architecture reveals a Gothic influence.  The structure began as the home of the Knox Presbyterian Church. After the Metropolitan Methodist Church burned down in 1946, the Knox Presbyterians and the Metropolitan Methodists joined hands to form the United Church of Swift Current.  IN 1958, the church was renamed the First United Church.  Carillon bells housed in the church's steep ring out to this day to mark religious occasions.  Its setting within one of Swift Current's oldest residential neighbourhoods provides an anchor and landmark for residents of the city.

Designated Heritage Site, May 6, 1985.  Erected by the City of Swift Current and the Government of Saskatchewan. ~ text of marker

233 3rd Avenue NE Swift Current Saskatchewan Canada S9H 2G6