Trahlyta's Grave - GHM 093-3 – Lumpkin Co., GA

TRAHLYTA´S GRAVE

This pile of stones marks the grave of a Cherokee princess, Trahlyta. According to legend her tribe, living on Cedar Mountain north of here, knew the secret of the magic springs of eternal youth from the Witch of Cedar Mountain. Trahlyta, kidnapped by a rejected suitor, Wahsega, was taken far away and lost her beauty. As she was dying, Wahsega promised to bury her here near her home and the magic springs. Custom arose among the Indians and later the Whites to drop stones, one for each passerby, on her grave for good fortune. The magic springs, now known as Porter Springs lie 1/4 mile northeast of here.

GHM 093-3 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1953

Located in the center island at the junction of GA 60 and US 19/GA9, 9 miles north of Dahlonega.