House of the Ocean Gods - Saint-Romain-en-Gal
31T E 645921 N 5043514
This Roman archeological site is located on the grounds of the Musee Gallo-Romain. The House of the Ocean Gods was layed out around 160 A.D. With more than 3000 m² of surface area, it is one of the largest known today in Gaul.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The reception rooms, each one about 100 m², were arranged around large gardens with colonnades, livened by pools of water and water spouts. This architecture reflects the wholehearted adoption of Roman way of life by the rich people of Vienne.

The house was named after a mosaic found in the vestibule, a piece of which can be viewed now in the exhibition hall. The mosaic is black and white with the heads of the ocean god in the center, surounded by marine animals.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Included in the museum entrance fee.