The Claudian Tablets and the Federal Sanctuary of the 3 Gauls - Lyon
31T E 642631 N 5070239
At this location is a plaque which describes the discovery of the Claudian Tablet near this place. According to a model in the Lyon Roman Museum, it is also the approximate location of the Federal Sanctuary of the 3 Gauls.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

In 48 A.D., Rome's Lyon born emperor Claudias, much mocked by his contemporaries for his submissiveness towards his wives Messalina and Agrippina finally granted Gaul representation in the Senate.

Rewritten by Tacitas, his decree was engraved on two large bronze plaques which were only rediscovered in Renaissance times.

According to a contemporay chronicler, in 1528, Roland Gribaux was ploughing his vineyard along the eastern side of St. Polycarpus church when he turned up "two large, ancient sheets of bronze or copper".

The city councillors acquired the plaques - known as the Tables of Claudius - for the sum of 58 gold crowns. They were subsequently displayed in Lyon's successive town halls, before becoming one of the showpieces of the city's Gallo-Roman museum.

The Federal Sanctuary of the 3 Gauls was located on the flank of the Croix-Rousse hill and was completely destroyed. A model in the Lyon Roman Museum positions the sanctuary to the east of the amphitheater.

An annual assembly of delegates from the 60 gallic nations was held at Lugdunum on the first day of August (the anniversary of the taking of Alexandria by Octavius and also a gallic festival of a sun-god venerated on the Fourviere hill). The Federal sanctuary was built for the purpose of holding this assembly.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free