Hawaiian "man & dog" petroglyphs
These are what the Bishop Museum in Honolulu calls the “Petroglyphs Site 67, 68 and 69” located just north of the Pali highway in Honolulu, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

These are the "man & dog" petroglyphs that evidently tourists are shown, although despite my research I can find very little information on them. The petroglyphs are of humans and animals. In one interpretation, the dog images represent a cannibal dog-man named Kaupe. According to Martha Beckwith's book Hawaiian Mythology, Kaupe "overthrew the government of Ka-hanai-a-Ke-akua (Child of the gods) and ruled the land from Nuuanu to the sea" (This info was gleaned from a nearby geocache listing)

I had trouble locating information on the web about these petroglyphs, but I understand there are several books that detail them well. I actually discovered them by going to a geocache located a few feet away from site 67 last year and returned last month while on vacation to document them better. I didn't locate site 68, but site 69 is located about 150 yards northeast of site 67. I'm including lots of photos of the two sites I visited.

There are no signs leading you to the petroglyphs, and although site 69 is just off a trail to a waterfall, it would be easy to miss them if not for the rebar cage erected to protect them. Both sites are located behind the Royal Mausoleum Cemetary. Following the coordinated from the cemetary is the best way to find these ancient Hawaiian art works.

One note of caution if you go to visit site 67 it is very steep decent and some rock scrambling is required. Also there is a very narrow ledge to view these petroglyphs and a 15 foot drop off behind you with only a spindly rebar guard rail for safety, extreme caution is advised and this should be avoided if the ground is wet as getting back up the muddy hill would be very difficult, even with the rope someone has tied to a tree for that purpose.

Site 69 is located at coordinates N21 19.464 W157 50.787 (Note both sets of coordinates were sketchy as there is dense tree cover at both locations and readings were hard to get.) It is an easy walk from the back (maintenance) parking lot behind the cemetary.
Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph