Shoshone County Courthouse - Wallace, Idaho
County courthouse serving Shoshone County in northeastern Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Shoshone County Courthouse (1905)

Constructed with locally-produced concrete blocks containing mine tailings.  The blocks are naturally soft, so over the years the courthouse outer walls have been covered with a stucco material.  This structure is a good example of neoclassical revival style.  Designed by Stritesky and Sweatt of Spokane, it stands three stories on a raised foundation.  It is distinguished by the two-story arched windows about the central entry with its balustraded balcony supported by medallions. Other features include the non-derivative fluted pilasters, denticulated cornice and high parapet.  World-famous Clarence Darrow defended accused murderer, Steve Adams, in this building in 1906.  The trial was one fragment in the overall proceedings involving the alleged conspiracy to assassinate Idaho's former Gov. Frank Steunenberg in December 1905. ~ Guide to Historic Wallace

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Wallace Historic District

700 Bank Street Wallace, ID 83873