Sanctuaire du Cigognier - Aventicum
The layout of this Roman sanctuary is identical to that of the Forum Pacis in Rome.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

The name of the site is taken from the fact that storks ("Cigognier" in French) nested on the column in the ruins.

This huge sanctuary, consisting of a temple framed by a triple portico, is constructed on a podium. Situated facing the theater, it undoubtably formed a single architectural unit intended to receive the faithful spectators from all over Helvetia. From the road linking the eastern and western gates, avoiding the center of the city, one could reach the temple by passing through a huge gateway opening onto an imposing flagstone passageway. The divinities to which this temple were consecrated remain obscure. Construction began in the last years of the 1st century A.D. and no doubt continued until approximately 140 A.D. Cornice blocks of the temple and portico are decorated with busts and genii, or with a frieze of sea monsters.

The golden bust of the emperor Marcus Aurelius, today displayed in the local Roman museum, was found at this location during excavations.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free