Roman Amphitheater of Aventicum
32T E 350837 N 5193780
Animal or Gladiator combats unfolded in the Roman Amphitheater of Aventicum. The spectators were from all social classes and walks of life, although they were seated according to the social hierarchy.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

This large public building, probably constructed towards the end of the first century A.D., was the site of combats between gladiators as wells as between gladiators and animals (bears, lynxes, lions). These performances were appreciated by spectators used to hunting themselves. The building which measures 105 x 92 m overall, has an arena of 51.6 x 38.7 m. The tiers of seats to the west were constructed on the slope cut out of the moraine while to the east they were built on filled-in rubble. An impressive semi-circular wall retains the tiers and closes the fore-court from where the arena and the bottom tiers of seats can be reached. To the west one leaves the arena through a vaulted gangway which, via a ramp and stairs, allows exit at the hill side. Part of the stonework is still visible beneath the museum tower. The facade towards the fore-court was altered several times and, owing to its three passageways, finally resembled a triumphal arch. Probably towards the end of the second century A.D. the entire building was enlarged and surrounded by a new massive wall the appearance of which was alleviated by a series of half-rounded niches. The capacity of the amphitheater was increased from 9,000 to about 16,000 seats, thus approaching that of Nimes (21,000 seats), but lying far behind that of the Colosseum in Rome (33,000 seats).
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free