Hie Corner School - Plover, WI
16T E 297902 N 4925729
This school was built in about 1894 on the corner of County Trunk V and County Trunk T. This is just a few yards from the Portage-Waupaca County line about 18 miles east of Plover. It is now located in the Plover Heritage Park.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Plover Heritage web site:
"This school was built in about 1894 on the corner of County Trunk V and County Trunk T. This is just a few yards from the Portage-Waupaca County line about 18 miles east of Plover. The school functioned until the late 1940's Many of the students belonged to the Borgan family who lived in the area. When the society obtained the structure from Mr. Loyal Borgan it was still on family land. At one time just before World War II the school had so many students that a wall was built down the middle to separate the two classes. As consolidation occurred with largerschools the one room schools declined and this one was closed. Over the next couple of decades the Borgan family used the site for storage but it also saw a great deal of vandalism The front area was destroyed and the slate boards stolen. When the society decided to move the building the greatest difficulty was the height of the bell tower. The result was that the school was cut into three pieces (bell tower, roof, and main room) and moved that way. It was reassembled by cribbing up the roof and pulling the main room under the raised roof. When complete the two parts were off by 1/8 of an inch, the width of the saw blade needed to make the cut in the first place. Most of the desks you see here were found in the attic and refurbished to fit into this school."

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City