Twilight Riverboat 2-Day Tour
Enjoy the leisure of a two-day riverboat ride up and down the Mississippi River.
Location: Iowa, United States

View the history and grandeur of the mighty Mississippi River, the third longest river in the world. This two-day trip will allow you to see parts of the river that cannot be seen from land. Much of this trip will be through the Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife Refuge where ducks, geese, white pelicans, snowy egrets, blue herons, and other wildlife live and raise their young. You will even see an occasional Bald Eagle nest.

Your starting point will be in Le Claire, Iowa, childhood home of Buffalo Bill Cody. Le Claire is located on the river two miles north of Interstate 80. Take Wisconsin Street to the river, just one block off of Highway 67. There you can board Twilight Riverboat. You will be served a continental breakfast upon boarding. At 9:00am, the boat departs and you begin your adventure. The chef aboard the Twilight will serve a meal of chicken, fish, or prime rib with all the trimmings. You will pass through two locks and travel 84 miles up the Mississippi River to historic Dubuque, Iowa.

You will stay the night at the Grand Harbor Resort and Waterpark. The next morning a continuous shuttle service will take you to the many nearby activities. Nearby are the National Mississippi River Museum and Aquarium, Diamond Jo Riverboat Casino, and Cable Car Square, which has the world’s shortest and steepest funicular railway. At 11:30 AM, the Twilight departs the Port of Dubuque and travels back down the Mississippi River to its starting point in Le Claire, arriving around 7:00 PM.

No fares transacted at the boarding point. All passage must be reserved in advance. Reservations must be made by visiting the web site, or calling 1-800-331-1467. Cost is $295.00 / person double occupancy.

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 295.00

Period/Days/Hours of Operation: