American Legion Nanticoke Post No. 6
This American Legion Post is located in Seaford, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The historical marker in front of the post reads as follows:
In 1926 a group of local World War I veterans held a meeting in Burton's Hardware Store for the purpose of organizing an American legion Post in Seaford. The initial effort was unsuccessful, but later that year plans were revived and Nanticoke Post No. 6 received its charter. In 1934 members constructed the present Post home here on the former site of St. John's Methodist Episcopal Church. Chruch trustees had obtained the property in 1818 to serve as the site for "Bochim's Meeting House." Worship services were held here until the congregation relocated in 1898.
Nanticoke Post No. 6 was built in log cabin style with lumber hauled here by teams of horses. The fireplace was built of stone taken from the site of the 18th century Cape Henlopen Lighthouse. The Post was formally dedicated on June 6, 1953.

In 1934, Post Commander harry Truitt and Raymond E. Lloyd, Sr., obtained a 4.7" cannon from the Army's Aberdeen Proving Grounds for display at the Post. This 1908 model howitzer was one of 55 that were manufactured for training purposes prior to World War I. In 1952 an older artillery piece of unknown origin was donated for display. Its appearance is typical of British long guns that were used extensively in the last half of the 18th century.

Delaware Public Archives-1997 SC-114

Street address: 320 Front Street Seaford, DE 19973