"THE NELLES SETTLEMENT"
Located near a church along the Grand River
Location: Ontario, Canada

As found at Take a Hike 4

The town of York, once the largest and most important in the area. Plaques in the area reveal details of the Young (orig. Jung) and Nelles families. They came from war-torn Germany in the early 17 hundreds to seek religious freedom. They found it in Upstate New York soon to be torn by war for freedom from colonial rule. So Major Hendrick (Henry) Nelles moved to Canada to remain loyal to Britain and its King. Here he settled and raised his family. Mary Nelles in Caledonia has the records. The first volume of her genealogy of the Nelles (Nellis) families has nearly 1000 pages and contains over 10 000 names of descendants. She 's working on the second volume. Look around this place. An early hotel is still on your trail. Take a moment to view the various plaques in the park and on the church property of St. John's Anglican. The land was "bought" from the Nelles family for 5 shillings in 1845. The Parish Hall now serves as an Antique Shop; so you may pick up something of value for your collection. If not here,try across the river at the other part of the Nelles Settlement: Mt Healy and its Dochstader Hotel. Many points of interest in this part of the Grand!

Hope you enjoy the Waymark Visit!

The Blue Quasar