CNHS - Calgary City Hall
This CNHS plaque is for the historic City Hall of Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The CNHS website lists this building as being Imposing civic building in Romanesque Revival style, 1907-1911

Text from the plaque:

Completed in 1911, this unique building reflected the city's urban aspirations during its pre-1914 development boom. Designed by Regina architect William M. Dodd in the Romanesque Revival style often favoured for large municipal halls in the late 19th century, it was constructed of Calgary's distinctive local sandstone. Its lofty clock tower, prominent round-arched entry and extensive decoration made it an imposing visual symbol of community progress. It is the only surviving regional example of the monumental civic halls erected in several Prairie cities before 1930.

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Alberta