Bollinger Mill, Burfordville, Missouri
16S E 251787 N 4139386
Bollinger Mill is a massive four-story stone and brick building where visitors can still observe corn being ground into meal by water power - just as it was done long ago.

If you are intrigued by the mystique and lore of simpler times, then relive the days of yesteryear by a visit to Bollinger Mill State Historic Site. The 19th-century mill and its neighboring covered bridge offer a glimpse of now-rare Americana that once might have been expected around many turns in a Missouri road.

The present mill, dating to the Civil War period, is a massive four-story stone and brick building where visitors can still observe corn being ground into meal by water power - just as it was done long ago. The succession of three mills that have stood on this site represent more than 200 years of milling history.

The Burfordville Covered Bridge standing alongside stretches its 140-foot span across the Whitewater River, which powers the mill. Begun in 1858, it is the oldest of only four remaining covered bridges in Missouri.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: State Historical Site