Van Metre Ford Bridge
This stone bridge, constructed with arches, is located east of Marginsburg, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Constructed in 1832 by Silas Henry of Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, the Van Metre Ford Bridge spans the Opequon Creek near present Route 36, on the old road from Alexandria, Virginia to the Warm Springs. The bridge served both Union and Confederate troops during the Civil War and played an important part in the transportation development of the Eastern Panhandle.
The bridge is noted for its wide, graceful stone arches and rounded pilasters. Built at a cost of $3,700, the native limestone bridge is considered a classic example of early American stonework.
During the period 1828-34, stone bridges gave way to wooden bridges as they were cheaper and faster to build, with an abundance of raw material available in the form of the vast forests.
(The above text was copied from the WV Division of Highways website.)

The historical marker near the bridge reads as follows:
VAN METRE FORD BRIDGE
Named for the property owners this stone bridge built in 1832 across Opequon Creed was major improvement for travellers on Warm Springs Road connecting Alexandria and Bath, VA., site of famous mineral waters. The Berkeley County Court established a commission to study and contract for construction of bridge. Silas Harry erected at local expense 165 foot bridge at reproted cost of $3700.

Length of bridge: 165 ft.

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: motor vehicles