Hotel del Prado - Chicago, Illinois
16T E 451496 N 4627683
The Hotel del Prado, erected in 1918, shows a transition from Beaux Arts to early Art Deco with terra cotta Native American head dresses decorating the top of the 10-story building.
Location: Illinois, United States

Like many hotels, the Hotel del Prado was created with an H-plan to maximize window space in its 198 apartments. The design of the hotel imitated the design of the Hampton House, built in Hyde Park a year earlier.

Oddly enough, the main entrance faces South Hyde Park instead of the lakefront. The arcaded base, originally holding retail establishments, features large Palladian windows. Since 1918, two of the windows have been filled with glass block and most of the doors have been changed, but the remainder of the building remains relatively unchanged.

5307 South Hyde Park Boulevard
Chicago, IL USA