Camp Miakonda - DiVilbiss Scout Reservation
The sixth oldest camp in the country.
Location: Ohio, United States

Camp Miakonda, which was purchased and built in 1917, is the sixth oldest Boy Scout camp in America. Miakonda means "crescent moon" and the camp originally had 78 acres of land. The first building erected in 1917 still exists. The camp from the late 1930's through the early 1950's is considered by some to have been the greatest Boy Scout camp in the country during that period. Its facilities were legendary. Miakonda had the world's longest swimming pool, which was 480 feet long, was spring fed and was built in a ravine. It held over one million gallons of water. The camp also had a tree house campsite, which included eight treehouses with built in bunks that were 32' in midair and had staircases that went to the top of each one. The camp flagpole during those years was the main mast off a Great Lakes freighter, which had a crows nest halfway up that the camp bugler used to open and close each day of camp. The majestic eight-sided Council Lodge building was built to have campfires inside of it and remains a centerpiece of the camp. Thomas DeVilbiss, a famous Toledo industrialist, was Miakonda's first major benefactor in the 1920's. During the Great Depression many of the camp's facilities were built by the federal government as work projects. One of these was the creation of Lake Sawyer, which didn't exist when the land was purchased.