Donelson's Brigade at Murfreesboro - 3A 161 - Murfreesboro, TN
A marker on the road to Stones River National Battlefield.
Location: Tennessee, United States

General Daniel P. Donelson's Tennessee Brigade (CSA) advanced across these fields on December 31, 1862, around 11 a.m. in support of Chalmers' Brigade. Donelson's lines were broken by Chalmers' retreat and by the Cowan ruins. The brigade split in two, with part advancing west into the cedar woods, where Colonel William Moore of the 8th Tennessee was killed. They pushed back General Charles Cruft's Brigade (USA) and captured over 1000 prisoners and seven cannons.

The other part of the brigade advanced toward Round Forest which was defended by Colonel William B. Hazen's Brigade (USA). There the Confederates under the command of Colonel John H. Savage of the 16th Tennessee were halted in a field of corn stalks, where they held until relieved at 1 p.m. by additional attacks ordered by General Braxton Bragg. At day's end, Bragg had thrown four unsuccessful attacks against the Round Forest position.
Marker Name: Donelson's Brigade at Murfreesboro

Marker Location: Roadside