White Lady Waterfall, Lydford Gorge, Devon UK
A waterfall in Lydford Gorge on Western Dartmoor.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The White Lady Waterfall is a 100 ft waterfall in Lydford Gorge.
A GPS reading was not possible at the time of my visit, due to the heavily wooded deep gorge. The above co-ordinates have been taken from the Gazetteer of Dartmoor Names and converted into WGS84. I will check these co-ordinates in the winter when it should be easier to get a reading. The best way to see the Gorge is to do the entire 3.5 mile walk from the spectacular "Devil's Cauldron" whirlpool at the bridge end to the very fine 30-metres-tall "White Lady Waterfall" This walk is only suitable for fit, able-bodied people. In the 17th Century the gorge was infamous for being the hide-out for the Gubbins family who were the local outlaws of the day. The gorge is now owned and managed by the National Trust and is open all year round. There is an entrance fee in the summer.
Type: Horsetail

Waterfall Height: 100