Tuckerman Hall - Worcester, MA
Home of the Massachusetts Symphony Orchestra

Tuckerman Hall is a 550 seat, multi-purpose venue. The home of the Massachusetts Symphony Orchestra, the hall is used for concerts, lectures, social, and civic events. The building itself, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, was designed in 1902 by Josephine Wright Chapman. Tuckerman Hall is located in cluster of other famous buildings in Worcester, including the Worcester Art Museum, the Massachusetts National Guard Military Museum, and the Salisbury Mansion.

From the Tuckerman Hall website:

The neo-classically-designed, triangular-shaped building, located next to the Worcester Art Museum, contains a breathtaking 550-seat main hall adorned with magnificent plaster detail and ornate gold leaf. Other unique spaces within the facility include a pristine circular auditorium seating 200 and six fireplaced turret suites, each with a different architectural motif including Colonial, Dutch, Moorish, and Renaissance revival styles.