NO. 346 HOCK FARM (SITE OF)
10S E 618304 N 4323251
The fort of Hock Farm, the first non-Indian settlement in Sutter County. Established in 1841 by John Augustus Sutter, the fort and farm buildings were located on the banks of the Feather River opposite this point.

This memorial is constructed of the original iron from the fort of Hock Farm, the first non-Indian settlement in Sutter County. Established in 1841 by John Augustus Sutter, the fort and farm buildings were located on the banks of the Feather River opposite this point.
Location: Plaque located on State Hwy 99 at Messick Rd, site at 5320 Garden Hwy at intersection of Messick Rd, 6. 7 mi S of Yuba City

The above is from the state web site. I drove by this site in January 2007 and took a few pictures. At the time, I didn't realize this was a Waymarking category. This marker indicates 1 Mile to the site. I drove down Messick Rd and could find no other markers or determine where the site itself was. I have been provided coordinates for the actual shed site by one of the visitors N 39 03.082 W 121 36.944 - thanks Johnny Quest.

This is one of only two markers listed for Sutter County.
Marker Number: 346.00