Old Military Road - Dodgeville, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Text from the historical marker reads:
""You are traveling the route of the Old Military Road, built in 1835-36, to connect Fort Crawford at Prairie du Chien and Fort Howard at Green Bay, via Fort Winnebago at "the Portage" between the Fox-Wisconsin rivers. The section from Prairie du Chien to Fort Winnebago was built by soldiers from Fort Crawford, under the command of Colonel (later President) Zachary Taylor. The road was crudely constructed two rods in width, with corduroy over the marshy places. Describing his travels over this raod in March 1855, Herbert Quick wrote: "Here we went, oxen, cows, mules, horses: coaches, carriages, blue jeans, corduroys, rags, tatters, silks, satin, caps, tall hats, poverty, riches: speculators, missionaries, land-hunters, merchants----a nation on wheels, an empire in the commotion and pangs of birth."
Road of Trail Name: Old Military Road

State: Wisconsin

County: Iowa

Historical Significance:
It was built by soldiers under the command of future president Zachary Taylor.

How you discovered it:
From the historical marker

Why?:
People were traveling from Green Bay to Prairie du Chien. All manner of things traveled along the road.

Directions:
It is at the corner of Cty Rd Y and Canyon Park Rd east of Dodgeville.