Henry H. Norvell
17S E 663237 N 4142386
Henry H. Norvell is a veteran of the Revolutionary War who is buried in the Old City Cemetery in Lynchburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Henry Holdcroft Norvell is thought to have been born in January 1759. He was a member of the 15th Virginia Infantry during the Revolutionary War. During the war he was promoted to sergeant and following the war he was awarded land by the following proclaimation:

I do certify that Henry Holdcroft Norvell is entitled to the proportion of land allowed a Sergeant of the Virginia Continental Line for three yearsservice.
Tho. Meriwether
Council Chamber
June 12th 1783
Benjamin Harrison

On February 13, 1788 Henry Holdcroft Novell married Mary Norvell in Abemarle County, Virginia.

On April 18, 1818 Henry Holdcroft Norvell petitioned and received a pension for his service during the Revolutionary war. The pension was based on a “rate of $8.00 per month to commence on April 18, 1818. The total claim was for a total of $84.53.

Henry H. Norvell moved to Lynchburg, Virginia where he live the remaining years of his life. He died on February 20, 1847, and is buried in the Old City Cemetery in Lynchburg, Virginia. The stone that marks his grave is a standard isseud military marker that was erected in 1977. For more information on Henry Norvell: (visit link)
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 01/1759