Third Ward Fire - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 426104 N 4764863
The Third Ward of Milwaukee is now a National Historic District. On the evening of October 28, 1892, two fires broke out which killed 4 people, destroyed 215 railroad cars and 440 buildings, and left 1,900 people homeless.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:
"On the evening of October 28, 1892, an exploding oil barrel started a small fire in the Union Oil and Paint Company warehouse, which was located at 323 N. Water Street. Another fire broke out in a nearby factory in the 300 block of N. Broadway, where Commission Row is now located. Before morning, 4 persons had died, 215 railroad cars were consumed, 440 buildings were destroyed, and more than 1,900 people in the Irish community were left homeless. In all, the "mountain of fire" engulfed 16 city blocks within the district. Property loss, the greatest in Milwaukee history, was estimated at 5 million dollars at the time.

Reconstruction began immediately. Within 30 years, predominently Italian warehouse and manufacturing businesses had rebuilt the area, with a majority of the buildings dating from the 1890s. Today, the magnificent buildings of the Historic Third Ward stand as a tribute to the prominent architects who designed the structures and to those merchants who rebuilt the district as the center of dry goods commerce in Milwaukee."
Type of Structure: other

Other: 16 city blocks including both public and private buildings