The Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 426347 N 4765855
The clock on the cathedral of St John the Evangelist is at least 149 years old and was probably installed when the cathedral was completed in 1853. In 1858, the Milwaukee City Council adopted the clock as the original time piece of the City.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The following abridged time line is from the cathedral's web site: o 1853 - The completed Cathedral is dedicated in July. o 1858 - The City Council adopts the tower clock as the original time piece of the City of Milwaukee. o 1880 - The tower is removed after a city ordinance requires that it be replaced because of deterioration. o 1893 - A new Renaissance style tower is completed reusing the original bells. o 1922 - The tower clock is overhauled at the cost of $379. o 1935 - Fire destroys the entire Cathedral except for the tower and parts of the north and south walls. The organ is a complete loss. The tower chimes fall into disuse. Ringing the tower bells is stopped. o 1942 - The original tower clock is restarted, using a new electrical system. A new pipe organ is installed. o 1977 - The Cathedral is designated a Milwaukee landmark and listed in the National Register of Historical Places.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted