Jefferson Davis Memorial Highway Marker
A beautiful marker designating US HWY 90 as the Jefferson Davis Memorial Highway.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This marker is in front of Jefferson Davis's home, Beauvoir, and the Jefferson Davis Presidential Library. Jefferson Davis was a U.S. Senator, Congressman, Secretary of War, and the first and only President of the Confederacy.

The Jefferson Davis Memorial Highway was conceived in 1913 by the United Daughters of the Confederacy (U.D.C.). In that era, it was common for private organizations to identify a route, give it a name, and promote its use and improvement.

Eventually the Jefferson Davis National Highway was extended north along the Pacific Coast via U.S. 99, with the designation completed in 1939 in Washington State. Because the route had an existing number (following adoption of the U.S. numbered highway system in 1926), the new name was little used. The Jefferson Davis Highway remained a southern affair.

All the transcontinental named routes, including the Lincoln Highway and the Jefferson Davis Memorial Highway, were split among several numbers when the American Association of State Highway Officials adopted the U.S. numbering plan in November 1926. The Jefferson Davis National Highway was split among U.S. 1, U.S. 15, U.S. 29, U.S. 80, U.S. 90, and others.
Date Installed:: 1913/01/11

Organization that placed the object:: The United Daughters of the Confederacy (U.D.C.)