Biloxi Lighthouse Historical Marker
Erected in 1848, the Biloxi lighthouse is reportedly the first cast metal lighthouse in the South.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Taken from the City of Biloxi website:

This 61-foot brick tower encased in a cast-iron sheath was built in 1848. It is one of the most unusual lighthouses in that it sits on the median of an interstate highway (US 90). The lighthouse was deeded to the City of Biloxi in 1968 and remains as a private aid to navigation.

The light was civilian operated from 1848 to 1939, and is notable for its several female lightkeepers, including Maria Younghans, who tended the light for 53 years. In 1939, the U.S. Coast Guard assumed responsibility for the light's operation. After being declared surplus property in 1968, the Biloxi Lighthouse was deeded to the City of Biloxi.

As a Hurricane Katrina survivor, seeing all the devastation and loss all along the coast was unbearable. But upon seeing the Biloxi Lighthouse was still standing, all hope was restored. This is how most coastal residents feel and why a US flag is hung from the balcony.

Address: Hwy 90 at Porter Avenue in Biloxi, MS
Hours: Closed until further notice.