Fort Early
This entrance stands at the entrance to Fort Early in Lynchburg, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Fort Early guarded the approach to Lynchburg along the Lynchburg-Salem Turnpike. Fort Early is one of four earthen fortifications that anchored the Outer Defense Line.

On the night of June 17, 1864, Jubal Early’s newly arrived divisions moved to this point and immediately started building a line of breastworks to the left and right of the fort. On June 18th, Union forces under the command of General David Hunter attacked this position, manned by Confederate artillery and infantry. Eventually Hunter’s troops were forced to retreat back to Bedford, across the Peaks of Otter and eventually into Southern West Virginia.

An interesting fact is that two officers on General Hunter Staff were Rutherford B. Hayes, and William McKinley, both of whom would go on the become President of the United States.

The text of the marker reads:

FORT EARLY
"Named for Confederate Lt. Gen. Jubal A. Early, this roughly square earthen redoubt served as a part of the outer line of defense for Lynchburg in June 1864. Fort Early and the outer fortifications were constructed to provide additional protection for the vital railroad facilities in Lynchburg threatened by Union Maj. Gen. David Hunter’s troops after Early arrived on 17 June. On 18 June, Hunter advanced his troops towards Confederate positions, while Union artillery bombarded Fort Early and other Confederate fortifications. After a number of unsuccessful assults during the day. Hunter ordered a retreat that night. His troops withdrew to the southwest toward present-day Roanoke."
Marker Number: Q-6-1

Marker Title: Fort Early