Lady In Black - old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta, Cobb Co., GA
16S E 726643 N 3758750
This memorial to Mary Annie Gartrell (1853-1906) was erected by her grieving sister Lucy (1863-1954). Located in the old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta, Ga.

LADY IN BLACK

This memorial to Mary Annie Gartrell (1853-1906) was erected by her grieving sister Lucy (1863-1954). Musicians both and natives of Cobb County, Lucy visited this grave from her Atlanta home at least twice-weekly for 48 years, many times on foot. Dressed always in mourning clothes, Lucy became known on the streets of Atlanta as "The Lady in Black."

The unnumbered and undated marker has the seal of the city of Marietta at the top.

Located in the old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta, Ga.