Buckfast Abbey, Devon, England
A beautiful Abbey with a stunning stained glass inside.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Buckfast Abbey in Devon, England attracts visitors from around the world.

Buckfast Abbey was founded in 1018, nearly a thousand years ago and stood for five hundred years before it was closed by Henry VIII in 1539 and remained in ruins for approximately 200 years.

The present community of monks returned in 1882 and rebuilt the present Abbey on its medieval foundation. The Abbey was consecrated on 25 August 1932, but the building was finally finished with the laying of the last stone on 24 July 1937.

Today it is the home to a community of Benedictine monks who lead a life of prayer, work and of study. True to the Benedictine Rule, guests have always been welcomed, and now Buckfast Abbey attracts visitors from around the globe. It has become well known for its spectacular stained glass. The panel is about 26 feet (8 metres) across and was designed by the monks who built the abbey.

The abbey is self-supporting. It has a farm where vegetables are grown and bees, pigs and cattle are kept. It also has a monastic produce shop which sells wine, honey and beeswax.

Brother Adam (born Karl Kehrle in 1898 in Germany, died in 1996) was put in charge of the Abbey's beekeeping, and began importing resistant stock from other nations, creating a vigorous parasite resistant hybrid honeybee known as the Buckfast bee among beekeepers. It is for the Buckfast bee that the abbey is most famous around the world.

They abbey's most successful product, Buckfast Tonic Wine is a strong tonic wine which the monks began making (using a French recipe) in the 1890s. The strength of "Buckfast Tonic Wine" - and its misuse - have proved to be a controversial issue for the abbey.

Easy to find and with no parking or admission charges, Buckfast offers a visit filled with history, heritage, good food and fine shopping.

Above all this is a spiritual place with an atmosphere all its own. The grounds as well as the building are beautiful and tranquil.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Buckfast Abbey Also known as St. Mary's Abbey, Buckfast

Half mile from A38