Oothcaloga Valley, Calhoun GA
16S E 689699 N 3810336
Oothcaloga Valley State Historical Marker Located on U.S. 41 South of Calhoun, Ga.One Mile from the Gordon-Bartow County Line

OOTHCALOGA VALLEY During the advance of Sherman's forces S. from Resaca, May 16-17, 1864, the 4th, followed by the 14th Corps, marched by this and nearby roads, pursuing Johnston's forces which had evacuated Resaca the night before. Newton's Div., leading 4th Corps was aligned across the raod, his right on hill to the west. A spirited rear-guard action followed, in which Francis T. Sherman's Brigade assaulted detachments of Cheatham's Div. at the Saxon house, near the County Line. 064-1 GEORGIA HISTORICAL MARKER 1997

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 064-1