Hardesty Regional Library
Great Library located in Tulsa,OK.

New Page 1

Post a picture of yourself in front of the library.

Over the past 20 years, local philanthropists Donna and Roger Hardesty have donated their time, money and land to the Tulsa City-County Library, helping the library system provide better library service for all customers.

For their generosity and longtime dedication to libraries, the Tulsa City-County Library will induct Donna and Roger Hardesty into the Library Hall of Fame on Dec. 4 at the 2004 Peggy V. Helmerich Distinguished Author program.

The Hall of Fame was established in 1982 to recognize and honor individuals who have provided leadership and made exemplary contributions of time, talent and energy toward the development of the Tulsa City-County Library.

The Hardestys began their support of the Tulsa City-County Library in the early 1980s by making the first major contribution to the Tulsa Library Trust. Their $600,000 donation was the catalyst for the development of the endowment, which today helps fund many of the library’s programs and services. In gratitude, the South Regional Library, formerly located behind Woodland Hills Mall, was renamed in honor of Donna and Roger Hardesty in 1984.

Since its inception, the Hardesty Regional Library has served as the flagship of Tulsa City-County Library’s branches with its high volume of use, in-depth resources and use by families of surrounding communities. By the end of the 1990s, the Hardesty Regional Library was bursting at the seams as usage steadily increased. The library was high on the list of needs for the 1998 library bond issue for a major expansion, but with limited land space doubling the size of the building presented a challenge.

That’s when Roger Hardesty stepped up to the plate – donating 8 acres of prime real estate at 93rd and Memorial. The gift of the land, valued at more than $2.2 million, provided a much-needed site for the Tulsa City-County Library to build a new 48,669-square-foot library with space for future expansion and adequate parking, plus space to double the collection from 90,000 to 180,000. Currently, the $2.2 million donation is the largest single donation in TCCL’s history. The new Hardesty Regional Library opened to rave reviews on May 18, 2003.

“The Hardestys’ recent gift of land enabled the library to build a 21st-century library that the public loves to visit and use. The hilly location makes the library prominent and easy to find from the Creek Expressway and surrounding neighborhoods,” said Linda Saferite, chief executive officer for the Tulsa City-County Library. “The Hardestys take great pride in how library usage has soared in the new building.”

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Mon.-Thurs., 9-9; Fri., 9-6, Sat., 9-5 Sun., 1-5