Military Order of the Purple Heart Monument - Biloxi, Mississippi
This monument is dedicated to the local area Purple Heart recipients.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The memorial was erected in Glennan Park in 2004. Its black granite face displays the names and photographs of the 70 local recipients of the Purple Heart. Flags of each of the seven uniformed services fly overhead.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: WWII Veteran PFC George J. Higginbothan, USMC

Date of dedication: January 22, 2005

Who Put it Here?: Donated by WWII Veteran PFC George J. Higginbothan, his wife and children. PFC Higginbothan was wounded in action in WWII at Okinawa.

Description of Memorial:
This park has a Navy "crows nest" mast backdrop, as well as some other military weaponry. The memorial itself has pictures and names of the men who earned the Purple Heart Medal. The main monument stone, engraved with scenes of war, has been damaged, probably by Hurricane Katrina. But the monument is still very stirring.