James Wylie House Bed and Breakfast - White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia
17S E 561850 N 4183502
The James Wylie House is one of the oldest homes in White Sulphur Springs and has been open to the public as a bed and breakfast since about 1990.
Location: West Virginia, United States

James Wylie was on of the early pioneers of Greenbrier County. He purchased 107 acres from James and Sarah Erwin in 1819. At the center of the 107 acres, James would build this 2½-story house, which was completed between 1819 and 1825. Also located behind the house is a two-story log structure, which dates back to the early 1800’s.

The cabin is registered to the early 1790's and was built for the original owners to live in while the main house was being built. The cabin offers a full kitchen for your convenience. The second floor has a queen-size and twin-size bed. The full bath comes complete with a shower, while the bedroom contains an old claw-foot tub for those romantic soaks! Due to high demand, a two-night minimum stay may be required on weekends.

James Wylie died in 1837 and the property was purchased by D.H. Stalnaker, who retained the property until his death. In 1906 Daniel O’Connel purchased the property and subsequently sold much of the property to the Federal Government. Over the years the house fell into disrepair due to neglect and vandalism, and in 1978 Robert J. Hanna bought the property but almost immediately lost it due to bankruptcy proceedings. The property sat unattended until 1988 when it was purchased by Joseph and Cheryl Griffith, who restored the home and opened a bed and breakfast inn.

Today, the James Wylie House sits on 1.5 acres on the east side of White Sulphur Springs and is maintained as a fine bed and Breakfast.
Source/Credit: West Virginia Department of Culture and History
Name: James Wylie House Bed and Breakfast

208 East Main Street
White Sulphur Springs, WV United States
24986

Phone Number: (800) 870-1613

Dates/Seasons Open: Year Round

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Restored Log Cabin on the property dates to the 1790's, The Main House dates to about 1819.

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions: