Worthington Inn - Worthington, OH
17T E 327934 N 4439367
Built in 1831, the Worthington Inn is considered one of central Ohio's landmarks, known mostly for the four-star restaurant it houses, along with 26 guest rooms. It is listed in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Ohio, United States

Built in 1831, the Worthington Inn is considered one of central Ohio's landmarks, known mostly for the four-star restaurant it houses, along with 26 guest rooms. An on-site bakery and choice of several distinctly decorated dining rooms give visitors lots of choices of great food and atmosphere. The brick-paved courtyard with a pub offers live music on some evenings. The inn is along the stretch of High Street known as Old Worthington, so it's easy to walk to other historic sites, shops and restaurants.

No two guest rooms are alike in the restored mansion, and for those ready to splurge, the Grand Suite in the main building is the most elaborate and expansive. The hotel service is also renowned for being unobtrusive and extraordinary--treating customers as if they were
visiting dignitaries. All rooms include an American breakfast and twice-daily housekeeping.

HISTORY

In 1816, a gentleman from Connecticut named Rensselear W. Cowles came to Worthington, Ohio to seek his fortune. In 1835, Mr. Cowles constructed the oldest portion of the Inn as a private residence for himself and his wife. The land and building that he purchased for $250.00 is what has become The Worthington Inn. Mr. Cowles’ life in Ohio’s first city was one of civil service and prosperity. As a resident of Worthington, he served as County Commissioner, Justice of the Peace and Postmaster, while also profiting as a merchant.

After Mr. Cowles’ death in 1842, Theodore Fuller purchased the Cowles' property and promptly enlarged the building. Mr. Fuller sold the business to William Bishop in 1854 for $5,000.00 changing the property from a private
residence to a traveler’s inn (called the Bishop House) on one of Columbus’ most traveled thoroughfares (now know as Route 161-Dublin-Granville Road). At the time of Mr. Bishop’s proprietorship, a typical meal at the Inn cost only a dime – and an overnight’s stay cost only 25 cents!

In 1868, the Lewis family purchased the property and continued to operate it as the Union Hotel until 1889. At that time, the Inn was sold again, this time to Mr. George Van Loon, who renamed our beloved enclave the Central House. When a fire damaged the roof and second floor of the original two-story structure in 1901, George’s son, Nicholas Van Loon, decided to add a large third floor ballroom under a new mansard roof. This addition created the characteristic Victorian façade that you see today.
Name of the Hotel: The Worthington Inn

649 High St. Worthington, OH 43085 United States of America