Devil's Pool and Spring
A natural spring that was flooded when Table Rock Lake was built in 1958.

Official Marker by the State of Missouri reads: "The ravine below is a natural glade and sink formation. Glade lands are found only in the White River Valley of the United States. At the base of the ravine, there is a natural spring-sing named Devil's Pool. The Pool's name comes from the Indian term, "Mnicapi mahetuya" which means bottomless pit. The spring flowed through Big Cedar Hollow until 1958, at which time, Table Rock Lake flooded the spring. Devil's Pool served as a primary source of water for the Indians, trappers, early settlers and the Simons Homestead which still exists on the property."

It can be viewed from a suspension bridge crossing the ravine.

Devil's Pool is on the property of Cedar Lodge but can be easily accessed from the Devil's Pool Restaurant parking lot.