Atlanta City Hall - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741736 N 3737367
The Atlanta City Hall was completed in February of 1930 and is a fine example of a Neo-Gothic government building.

The Atlanta City Hall was completed in February of 1930 and is built in the Neo-Gothic style of government building. The City Hall is an 11-story tower set on a four story rectangular base, with pointed arches and uninterrupted piers. The reinforced concrete building has a cream-colored terra cotta veneer covering the entire building. There are white marble balustrades and steps at the Mitchell Street entrance. The lobby and other public spaces have decorative marble wainscoting, walls, and pillars, and ornamented plaster cornices.

This building at 68 Mitchell Street SW occupies the site of the house that General William Tecumseh Sherman took as the headquarters of his occupation after his Atlanta Campaign and before his March to the Sea (Sept.–Nov., 1864). The house was one of the few buildings in Atlanta that Sherman did not destroy. At the time, it belonged to Richard F. Lyon, an associate justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia. The Atlanta City Hall is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

For more information (visit link)

Name: Atlanta City Hall