Cathedral of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
16R E 318326 N 3364289
The Cathedral of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary is located in downtown Biloxi, Mississippi.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Cathedral of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary was established in 1843 for Service and Ministry to the Biloxi Community.

Parent Catholic Parish on the Mississippi Gulf Coast, continuing missions dating back to French Colonial era. First Church on this site dedicated in 1844. Rebuilt after a fire in 1900. Dedicated Cathedral for Diocese of Biloxi in 1977. Restored in 1989 after damage from major hurricanes over a twenty year period.
Date Installed:: 1984/05/18

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes