UDOR TOWER, Millville, MA
19T E 286324 N 4656030
Located on the grounds of the Longfellow Municipal Center, 8 Central Street, Millville, MA, is a rubble stone structure with marker stone engraved Udor Tower.

Although this is not for town water supply, the Udor Tower was used as a private water reservoir. The stone structure has a wooden cistern at the top and early 1888 birdseye view map drawing of the village shows that it had a roof and was connected to an elaborate house built and owned at the time by Charles Fletcher. It is believed the tower dates to the early or mid 19th century and thought that it collected rain water which was gravity fed on demand to the house. The Millville Central Street District is on the National Register of Historic Places and the tower is a listed artifact.